Overflow and drip pan leaks

AC and Condensate Leak Cleanup in Lakewood, CA

In Lakewood homes, as anywhere, a clogged condensate drain can overflow into a closet, attic or ceiling without a sound. The crew finds the wet areas, extracts what can be pulled out, removes soaked insulation and dries the structure around the air handler.

(888) 563-9619Dry out the AC leak
Overflow path traced Wet insulation removed Ceilings and walls dried
Stained, peeling ceiling texture beside an air conditioning vent, Lakewood
SourceClogged condensate drain
SpreadAttic, ceiling, walls
RemovalWet insulation and drywall
RecordReadings and photos
Before the crew arrives

First steps for ac and condensate leak cleanup

  1. Shut the system down

    Turning off the thermostat and unit halts new condensate.

  2. Check the pan

    Look at the drain pan and overflow drain for standing water.

  3. Move belongings

    Clear items from wet closets and below stained ceilings.

  4. Photograph it

    Record stains, standing water and the unit's surroundings.

Cooling coils pull moisture from humid air, and that water is meant to exit through a drain. When the drain clogs, the pan overflows slowly, which is why a small stain can hide a large wet area above it.

Cost, plainly

What does ac and condensate leak cleanup cost in Lakewood, CA?

A soaked closet floor or a small ceiling stain costs $800 to $2,000, an attic with one ceiling affected costs $2,000 to $4,000, and a long-running leak that reached several rooms costs $4,000 to $6,000.

Job sizeTypical rangeWhat it covers
Soaked closet floor or small stain$800 to $2,000
  • Water pulled out
  • Baseboards inspected
  • Floor dried
Attic with one ceiling$2,000 to $4,000
  • Insulation cleared
  • Ceiling opened or dried
  • LGR drying
Long leak, several rooms$4,000 to $6,000
  • Ceiling panels out
  • Floors dried
  • Daily logs

These are typical ranges, never a quote. Four things move the total most: the water category, the wet square footage, the material class and how soon drying began. The water damage cost calculator narrows it for your own loss.

Four stages

How ac and condensate leak cleanup is handled, stage by stage

Moisture gets mapped with meters and a thermal camera before a single fan is set, so the plan follows the readings and not the stains. The drying team pulls equipment only when materials test dry.

  1. I

    Locate

    The wet path is traced from the stain back to the air handler.

  2. II

    Remove

    Wet insulation and spongy drywall are cut out.

  3. III

    Dry

    Air movers and dehumidifiers run until readings match dry.

  4. IV

    Record

    Photos and logs are saved for the claim.

How these leaks hide

Condensate overflow often happens where nobody looks: an attic platform, a closet or a wall cavity. The water soaks insulation, stains ceilings and can run for weeks before it shows.

  • Attic checked for wet insulation and staining
  • Ceiling drywall opened if soft or stained
  • Wall cavities near the air handler read with meters
  • Closet or platform floors dried

Because condensate leaks are slow, the damage is often found by accident, when a stain appears or a closet floor feels soft. The sooner wet insulation and drywall are removed, the less framing has to be dried.

Prevention and aftercare

A technician can clear the condensate drain, and a float switch can shut the system off before an overflow. The restoration team dries what already got wet and records the readings.

Drying the attic and ceiling

Soaked insulation comes out first, then air movers and dehumidifiers work the framing. When the ceiling is stained or sagging, the job overlaps with ceiling leak water damage, and structural drying and dehumidification covers the equipment plan.

Lakewood, CA service area
Service area

Ac and condensate leak cleanup across Lakewood and nearby cities

AC leak calls cover ZIP 90712, 90713 and 90715, including homes near South Street and Del Amo Boulevard, the Carson Park and Cherry Cove neighborhoods, and apartment buildings as well as single-family houses.

The same service nearby: ac and condensate leak cleanup in Cypress, Artesia, Hawaiian Gardens.

Every water service in this city · every city covered

Straight answers

AC and Condensate Leak Cleanup questions, answered

Water still showing up?

Water around the air handler? Talk to the drying team now.

(888) 563-9619Trace the AC overflow
Why would an AC leak water inside?

Humidity condenses on the cooling coil and runs off through a drain; if the drain clogs or the pan cracks, the water spills somewhere else.

How can a clogged condensate drain be spotted?

Look for water in the pan, musty smells near the air handler, or a stain on the ceiling below the unit.

Does homeowners insurance cover AC leaks?

Whether it is covered turns on your policy wording and on how sudden the leak was, so ask your insurer and keep photos and readings.

Should the AC run while cleanup happens?

Usually it stays off until the drain is cleared, since a running system keeps making water that has nowhere to go.

Can attic insulation dry in place?

Soaked insulation holds water and rarely dries well, so wet sections are removed and the framing underneath is dried.

Is a small stain worth a call?

Yes, because a stain is often the visible end of a much wetter area in the attic or wall.

Dispatch runs 24/7

Dry the attic before the ceiling fails

Condensate leaks soak insulation quietly for weeks. The restoration team removes the wet material, dries the structure and records readings the claim can use.

(888) 563-9619Start the AC leak dry-out

Cypress Water Damage Restoration · 24/7 · Find us on Google

Water help 24/7: (888) 563-9619