Contaminated water cleanup

Sewage Backup Cleanup in Cerritos, CA

Sewage that rises through a toilet, tub or floor drain is contaminated water, so the restoration team seals off the area, removes affected materials, applies antimicrobial treatment and dries what remains with air scrubbing running.

(888) 563-9619Report a sewage backup
Containment and PPE HEPA air scrubbing Antimicrobial treatment
A technician in a protective suit and gloves extracting contaminated water, a Cerritos cleanup example
HazardContaminated water with microbes
ProtectionSuits, gloves and containment
RemovalCarpet, pad and wet drywall
FinishAntimicrobial and HEPA scrubbing
Before the crew arrives

First steps for sewage backup cleanup

  1. Stay out

    Keep children and pets away from the wet room.

  2. Skip the mop

    Do not touch the water without protection.

  3. Stop using drains

    Avoid flushing or running water until the blockage is cleared.

  4. Call a plumber

    The plumber clears the drain, and then cleanup begins.

Sewage is never a mop-and-bucket job. Water that comes up through a drain carries harmful microbes, and the porous materials it touches usually cannot be made safe again.

Cost, plainly

What does sewage backup cleanup cost in Cerritos, CA?

Sewage jobs start around $3,000 for one bathroom and grow with each room reached, to $12,000 for a bath plus hallway or bedroom and past $20,000 when several rooms or long exposure are involved.

Job sizeTypical rangeWhat it covers
One bathroom$3,000 to $6,000
  • Containment
  • Flooring and drywall removed
  • Antimicrobial treatment
Bath plus hallway or bedroom$6,000 to $12,000
  • Carpet and pad removed
  • Flood cuts
  • HEPA air scrubbing
Several rooms or long exposure$12,000 to $20,000+
  • Wide material removal
  • Cabinet and subfloor work
  • Daily drying logs

These are typical ranges, never a quote. Four things move the total most: the water category, the wet square footage, the material class and how soon drying began. The water damage cost calculator narrows it for your own loss.

Four stages

How sewage backup cleanup is handled, stage by stage

Moisture gets mapped with meters and a thermal camera before a single fan is set, so the plan follows the readings and not the stains. The drying team pulls equipment only when materials test dry.

  1. I

    Contain

    Plastic barriers seal the area and the air scrubber starts running.

  2. II

    Remove

    Contaminated flooring, pad and drywall are bagged and carried out.

  3. III

    Treat

    Surfaces are cleaned and sprayed with antimicrobial.

  4. IV

    Dry

    Dehumidifiers run, and readings confirm the structure is dry.

Where the water comes from

The city operates the local sewer collection system, which ties into the trunk sewers of the Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County, and the city says its water and sewer pipes are over 50 years old. When a pipe blocks or backs up, the lowest drains in a house, such as a tub or floor drain, are where water tends to rise first.

Safety before cleanup

Protective suits, gloves, boots and respirators come first, and plastic barriers keep splash and spores from reaching clean rooms. Air handling is shut down during the work so contaminated air does not travel through the house.

What gets removed

Carpet and pad, baseboards, lower drywall and anything porous that sewage reached are removed and bagged under containment.

  • Flooring that cannot be cleaned
  • Drywall and insulation at wall bottoms
  • Cabinet kick plates and soaked trim

Cleaning and clearance

Hard surfaces are cleaned and treated with an EPA-registered antimicrobial, HEPA air scrubbers filter the room air, and the space is dried through structural drying with readings logged. Wet leftovers are handled with water extraction first, and a plumber clears the blockage.

Cerritos, CA service area
Service area

Sewage backup cleanup across Cerritos and nearby cities

Sewage backup crews serve ZIP 90703, the Civic Center area and the streets around Bloomfield Avenue, Studebaker Road, Pioneer Boulevard, Artesia Boulevard and Alondra Boulevard, in single-family houses, multi-unit buildings and shops.

The same service nearby: sewage backup cleanup in Cypress, Artesia, La Palma.

Every water service in this city · every city covered

Straight answers

Sewage Backup Cleanup questions, answered

Water still showing up?

Sewage backing up inside? Describe it to the restoration team.

(888) 563-9619Describe the backup
Is sewage in the house an emergency?

Yes. Sewage carries harmful microbes, so the area should be kept clear while the team contains it, removes affected materials and applies antimicrobial treatment.

Can carpet be cleaned after a sewage backup?

Usually not. Carpet and pad are porous and absorb contaminated water, so they are removed, while hard surfaces can be cleaned and treated.

Who fixes the blockage?

A plumber finds and clears it. The city operates the local sewer collection system, and its capital plan includes sewer main replacement and camera inspection.

Why is air scrubbing used?

HEPA scrubbers filter airborne particles stirred up during removal, which helps keep the rest of the house cleaner while the work goes on.

What does sewage cleanup cost?

Ranges run from $3,000 to $6,000 for one bathroom up to $20,000 or more when several rooms or long exposure are involved.

Dispatch runs 24/7

Contain the contamination first

A call sets up protective gear, containment and removal so the sewage stays out of clean rooms and the claim record starts right.

(888) 563-9619Get the backup contained

Cypress Water Damage Restoration · 24/7 · Find us on Google

Water help 24/7: (888) 563-9619